Updated October 31, 2014

Welcome to the Northern Ohio Quarter Horse Association's website!!


Facebook
NOQHA - Northern Ohio Quarter Horse Association
NOQHA - Northern Ohio Quarter Horse Association

RECENT UPDATES


Final NOQHA Points now available


CHECK YOUR NYATT STANDINGS


_________________________________________________________________________


NOQHA ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE CLOSED NOQHA FUTURITY.
All entries are eligible under any one of the following guidelines for the Closed Futurity classes.
      1.) If the sire of the entry sold in the Stallion Service Sale in the prior year sale.
      2.) If the sire of the entry sold in the Stallion Service Sale in the current year sale
      3.) If the sire of the entry sold in the Stallion Service Sale in the year of conception.


  • NOQHA MEETINGS
    Youth and Adult Meeting is held the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 pm.
    Holiday Inn - Akron West, 4073 Medina Road - Akron, Ohio 44333


  • Please refer to the Futurity link to the left for a list of stallions that are eligible for the closed NOQHA Futurity. Please check the year that the foal was conceived for eligibility.


  • DOWNLOAD the 2013 NOQHA Rulebook



    2014 NOQHA SHOW SCHEDULE
    * To earn NOQHA Year End Points the owner and exhibitor must be members

    May 23 - 25 Findlay Western Farm - Quad Judged/Split Combined
    4 judge/4 sets of points
    Judges: Gary Roberts, Lynda Danielson, Michael Colvin, and Ryan Kail

    Download Results
    May 26 Findlay Western Farm - Novice Show
    Judge: Lora Knelly Thomas

    Download Results
    June 7 - 8 Wauseon - Double Judged/Split Combined
    Judges: April Devitt and Casey Devitt
    Fulton County Saddle Club

    Download Results
    June 19 - 20 Canfield - Double Judged/Split Combined
    Judges: Jane Bagley and Melissa Sexton

    Download Results
    June 21 - 22 Canfield - Quad Judged/Split Combined - 4 JUDGES/4 SETS OF POINTS
    Judges: Kelly Chapman, Tonya Brown, Jon Barry, and Rick Baker

    Download Results
    June 28 - 29 Findlay Western Farm - 3 Judges/Split Combined
    Judges: Betsy Tuckey, John Tuckey, and Jeff Greaves

    Download Results
    July 19 - 20 Sunbury - Triple Judged/Split Combined
    Judges: Charlie Cole, Chad Evans, and Suzy Jeane
    Judges 2nd Arena: Dawn Clason, Roger Landis, and Robin Griggs Ohio Amateur Quarter Horse Association

    Download Results
    July 24 - 25 Sunbury - Double Judged/Split Combined & Special Event
    Judges: Stephen Stephens, Terry Cross, and Stephanie Lynn

    Download Results
    July 26 - 27 Sunbury - Triple Judged/Split Combined
    Judges: Patty Campbell, John Briggs, and Holly Hover
    Judges 2nd Arena: Stephen Stephens, Terry Cross, and Stephanie Lynn

    Download Results
    Sept 27 - 28 Canfield - 3 Judges/Split Combined
    Judges: Jennifer Leckey, Jeff Allen, and Derek Hanscome

    Download Results



    2014 NOVICE EXTRAVAGANZA SPONSORS
    Thank you to all of our 2014 Novice Extravaganza sponsors! We anticipate a great show Memorial Day Monday, May 26, 2014 at the Western Farm in Findlay, Ohio. Showbills available spring 2014. Remember to clear your calendar for the Memorial Weekend show Friday, May 23rd to Sunday 25th preceeding the Extravaganza.
    Brien Allison
    Dawn Allison
    Arnold Show Horses
    Dan Beal
    Nicole Beal
    Jerry and Bonnie Brockway
    Jason and Sara Brown
    Shannon Call
    Jack and Betty Carroll
    John and Cheryl Carroll
    Hank Clason
    Linda Conger
    Dave Contini DVM
    Lindsay Cotton
    David and Helaine Crawford
    Chris Darnell
    Tyler Darnell
    Kelli DeLong/ DK Quarter Horses
    Lilly Ehrman
    Teresa Felgar
    Monica Ferante
    Brittany Few
    Candiss Fites
    Terry Gabor
    Maggie Garwood
    Kayley Gianbel
    Mackenzie Harrold
    Madison Harshman
    Joani Heddrick
    Terri Heffelfinger
    Pat Herrick
    Teresa Hoffa
    Carolyn Huff
    Kim Huff
    Chris Hull
    Dr Denise Igoe
    JNP Quarter Horses
    Laurie and Dave Kerr
    Dave Koszalka
    Ed Kurzenberger
    Shelby Loze
    Ashley Mc Clintock
    Tammy Mc Clintock
    Carol Mc Intire
    Dr Scott Myers
    Kristine Nagy
    Tom and Dana Orosz
    L.J. Overmyer
    Melissa Payne
    Butch Payne
    Quarter Master Farms
    Carol Ritter
    Mike and Sandy Rodriguez
    Mike and Becky Sagar
    George and Pat Seanor
    Pete and Jane Shaheen
    Jeremy Sherbourne
    James Sherer
    Jennifer Sherman
    Jason Somnitz
    Gary and Ruth Somnitz
    Valerie/Caleb Sturgeon
    Laura Swartz
    Dennis Taylor
    Missy Thyfault
    Dennis Tonn
    Wanda Tonn
    Marley Vieta
    Mark and Amy Watkins
    Todd White



    CORPORATE SPONSORS

    Platinum Level
    Greier Ag Center, Inc. www.greieragcenter.com
    Nutrena - www.nutrenaworld.com
    OQHA - www.oqha.com

    Gold Level
    Black Diamond Farm/The Tom Powell Family
    Denise, Lucy, Delores Igoe
    Elizabeth Bernard-Attorney At Law
    Garwood Cattle Company
    Kane Lawn Service
    Los Gallos Mexican Restaurant - www.losgallosmexican.com
    Monsanto
    Royal Wire Products, Inc - www.royalwireequine.com
    Sapphire Farm/The Gorski Family
    Schneider Saddlery - www.sstack.com
    The Ehrman Family
    The Martz Family
    Trein Training Center
    Whitehouse Fruit Farm/The Hull Family
    Wild Oats Farm

    Silver Level
    Arnold Show Horses - www.arnoldshowhorses.com
    Cleveland Equine Clinic, LLS - www.clevelandequine.com
    Kerr Insurance
    Mac Trailer Manufacturing - www.mactrailer.com
    QuarterMaster Farms - The Fites/Sturgeon Family
    Sherman Racing
    Thyfault Performance Horses
    Watkins Quarter Horse
    Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC

    Bronze Level
    Conger Racing Stable
    Summit Equine Veterinary Service





    The Northern Ohio Quarter Horse Association is a not for profit organization. Tax Form 990 is available to review upon request from the treasurer at ccdarnell@aol.com